Consolidated balance sheet, Warren Buffet (1961)

th68CORVGP

Jump to search

Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Formerly
Valley Falls Company
(1839–1955)
Public
Traded as
ISIN US0846707026
Industry Conglomerate
Founded 1839; 179 years ago
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.
Founder Oliver Chace
Headquarters Kiewit Plaza, Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.
Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Warren E. Buffett
(Chairman & CEO)
Charles T. Munger
(Vice Chairman)
Ajit Jain
(Vice Chairman of insurance business operations)
Greg Abel
(Vice Chairman of non-insurance business operations & Chairman and CEO of Berkshire Hathaway Energy)
Marc D. Hamburg
(Senior VP & CFO)
Products Diversified investments, Property & casualty insurance, Utilities, Restaurants, Food processing, Aerospace, Toys, Media, Automotive, Sporting goods, Consumer products, Internet, Real estate
Revenue Increase $242,137 million (2017)
Increase $44,940 million (2017)
Total assets Increase $711,932 million (2018)
Total equity Increase $348,296 million (2017)
Owner Warren Buffett (30.71% of the aggregate voting power and 16.45% of the economic interest)[1]
Number of employees
~377,000 (2017)
Subsidiaries List of subsidiaries
Website www.berkshirehathaway.com
Footnotes / references
[2]

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is an American multinational conglomerate holding company headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska, United States. The company wholly owns GEICO, Dairy Queen, BNSF Railway, Lubrizol, Fruit of the Loom, Helzberg Diamonds, Long & Foster, FlightSafety International, Pampered Chef, and NetJets, and also owns 38.6% of Pilot Flying J;[3] 26.7% of the Kraft Heinz Company, and significant minority holdings in American Express (17.6%), Wells Fargo (9.9%), The Coca-Cola Company (9.4%), Bank of America (6.8%), and Apple (5.22%).[4] Since 2016, the company has acquired large holdings in the major US airline carriers, and is currently the largest shareholder in United Airlines and Delta Air Lines, and a top three shareholder in Southwest Airlines and American Airlines. Berkshire Hathaway has averaged an annual growth in book value of 19.0% to its shareholders since 1965 (compared to 9.7% from the S&P 500 with dividends included for the same period), while employing large amounts of capital, and minimal debt.[5]

The company is known for its control and leadership by Warren Buffett, who serves as chairman and chief executive, and Charlie Munger, the company’s vice chairman. In the early part of his career at Berkshire, Buffett focused on long-term investments in publicly traded companies, but more recently he has more frequently bought whole companies. Berkshire now owns a diverse range of businesses including confectionery, retail, railroads, home furnishings, encyclopedias, manufacturers of vacuum cleaners, jewelry sales, newspaper publishing, manufacture and distribution of uniforms, and several regional electric and gas utilities.

According to the Forbes Global 2000 list and formula, Berkshire Hathaway is the third largest public company in the world, the ninth largest conglomerate by revenue and the largest financial services company by revenue in the world.[6][7][8]

Berkshire is currently the seventh largest company in the S&P 500 Index by market capitalization, and is famous for having the most expensive share price in history with a Class A share costing around $300,000 each. This is due to the fact that there has never been a stock split[9] and Buffett has stated in a 1984 letter to shareholders that he does not intend to do so.[10]

buffett-net-net-working-capital

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s